18th Annual

Hamptons International Film Festival - Screenwriters Lab

Add to Watchlist Qualify this Project
International
Submit Online
47 Newtown Lane
East Hampton NY 11937
USA
Phone: 631-324-4600
programming@hamptonsfilmfest.org
http://hamptonsfilmfest.org

OPEN CALL FOR ENTRIES • Select a Category of Entry to continue.

Screenwriters Lab: Screenplay Submissions
We welcome feature length scripts of all types and about all subject matter.

MISSION & OBJECTIVE

The Hamptons International Film Festival’s Screenwriters Lab, going into its 18th year, is an intimate gathering that takes place each Spring in East Hampton, New York. The Lab develops emerging screenwriting talent by pairing established writers & creative producers with up-and-coming screenwriters (chosen by HIFF in collaboration with key industry contacts). The mentors advise in a one-on-one creative setting while additional events bring the participants together with board members, the local artistic community, and other friends of the festival. With scripts from past writers produced year after year, the Lab continues to be an inspiring and safe place for artists to find and hone their creative vision. A number of recent projects in the Lab have gone on to be produced and distributed and to screen at festivals around the world such as Sundance, South by Southwest, Karlovy Vary, Locarno and the Los Angeles Film Festival. Selected highlights include Short Term 12 with Brie Larson and John Gallagher, which won the Grand Jury and Audience Award at SXSW, The Discoverers starring Griffin Dunne, Little Accidents featuring Elizabeth Banks and Chloe Sevigny, Fort Bliss starring Michelle Monaghan & Ron Livingston, and 2010 Sundance Film Festival Closing Night film Twelve starring Ellen Barkin and Emma Roberts.

Recent mentors at the lab include Alex Dinelaris (Birdman); Nicole Perlman (Guardians of the Galaxy); Debra Granik (Winter’s Bone); Oren Moverman (The Messenger, Love and Mercy); Michael Cunningham (The Hours, Evening); James Vanderbilt (Zodiac, Truth); Robin Swicord (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button); Mark Heyman (Black Swan, The Skeleton Twins); Rob Siegel (The Wrestler, The Founder); Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck (Half Nelson, Mississippi Grind); David Siegel (What Maisie Knew); Hawk Ostby (Children of Men, Iron Man); Billy Frolick (Madagascar); J.D. Zeik (Ronin); J. Robin Baitz (People I Know, The Substance of Fire); Ted Griffin (Oceans Eleven); Whit Stillman (Metropolitan, Love and Friendship); Ira Sachs (Little Men, Love is Strange); Andy Bienen (Boys Don't Cry); Jeff Sharp (Producer, The Yellow Birds), Evening); Lawrence Konner (The Sopranos, Boardwalk Empire); Maria Maggenti (The Incredibly True Adventures of Two Girls in Love); Sabrina Dhawan (Monsoon Wedding, Cosmopolitan); Gregory Widen (Highlander, Backdraft); Mark Christopher (54); Maggie Greenwald (Songcatcher, Ballad of Little Jo); Laurie Collyer (Sherrybaby); Lawrence Lasker (Sneakers, War Games); Chap Taylor (Changing Lanes, National Treasure); and Dylan Kidd (Roger Dodger, P.S.).

ABOUT THE FESTIVAL

The Hamptons International Film Festival takes place annually in October, with a number of additional events held year round in New York City and the Hamptons. The Festival is the premier film event on New York State's east end, and is an intimate showcase of some of the year's best offerings in contemporary cinema. Festival selections continue to play an important role during awards season, with a significant number of titles highlighted every year at the Academy Awards, Golden Globes, as well as the Independent Spirit Awards. Films in the 2016 festival received a record 45 Academy nominations, including 4 of the 8 Best Picture nominations. The Festival has also screened the eventual Best Picture Oscar winners 7 years in a row and 8 of the last 9 years, while no other Festival on the East Coast has done so more than 3 times in that time period. Additionally, the Festival screened 2 of the Oscar nominated Foreign Language films, 2 of the nominated Documentary films, and 4 of the nominated short films.

Many films over the years have made their world premieres at HIFF and been picked up for distribution shortly after their screenings. The best known of these is OPEN WATER which was bought by Lionsgate and went on to gross $40 million worldwide. Other recent highlights of films picked up for distribution following their world premieres at HIFF include SUPERGIRL (FilmRise); SCORE (Gravitas Ventures); HARRY BENSON: SHOOT FIRST (Magnolia Pictures); THE CHAMPIONS (FilmRise); THE C WORD (Abramorama); THE PREPPIE CONNECTION (IFC); WILDLIKE (Killer Films); LOUDER THAN WORDS (ARC Entertainment); THE GALAPAGOS AFFAIR: SATAN CAME TO EDEN (Zeitgeist Films); REFUGE (Strand Releasing); STEVIE NICKS: IN YOUR DREAMS (Abramorama).

The Festival hosts multiple competitions focused specifically on early-career filmmakers, in the hopes of bolstering their work at an important juncture and helping develop a discussion around their films, both within the film community and beyond. The festival also features four signature programs: Films of Conflict & Resolution; Compassion, Justice & Animal Rights; Air, Land & Sea; and Views From Long Island.

Guests & attendees of the last few Festivals included Meryl Streep, Jessica Chastain, Joel & Ethan Coen, Edward Norton, Morgan Freeman, Brie Larson, Richard Gere, Mike Nichols, Charlie Kaufman, Todd Haynes, Holly Hunter, Aaron Eckhart, Olivia Wilde, Sir Ben Kingsley, Harvey Weinstein, Adam Driver, Alan Alda, Tom McCarthy, Madonna, Julianne Moore, James Franco, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery, Nate Parker, Bill Murray, Melissa Leo, Mark Ruffalo, Sienna Miller, Domhnall Gleeson, Dan Rather, Michael Moore, Bruce Dern, Amy Ryan, Darren Aronofsky, Alec Baldwin, Susan Sarandon, Spike Jonze, Laura Dern, Matthew Broderick, Calvin Klein, Lakeith Stanfield, Renee Zellweger, Mahershala Ali, Anthony Bourdain, Ralph Lauren, Hilary Swank, Paul Giamatti, Paul Dano, Dakota Fanning, Mariska Hargitay, Alex Gibney, Sally Hawkins, Michael Barker, Hope Davis, Helena Bonham Carter, Freida Pinto, James Schamus, Scott Rudin, Sting, Tom Hooper, Frances McDormand, Elle Fanning, Eamonn Bowles, James Lipton, Alexander Skarsgard, Patricia Clarkson, Howard Stern, Isabella Rosselini, Julian Schnabel, Stanley Tucci, David Duchovny, Alessandro Nivola, Malin Akerman, Chevy Chase, Neil Labute, Edie Falco, Shailene Woodley, Jane Goodall, Davis Guggenheim, Bennett Miller, Riz Ahmed, Candice Bergen, Steve Buscemi, Marcia Gay Harden, Rufus Wainwright, Harry Belafonte, Wim Wenders, Doug Liman, Matthew Modine, Mark & Jay Duplass, Ezra Miller, Dick Cavett, Penelope Ann Miller, James Cromwell, Bill Pullman, Costa-Gavras, Ashley Olsen, Christie Brinkley, Christine Vachon, Dane DeHaan, Timothy Hutton, Billy Joel, Emma Roberts, Teddy Schwarzman, Joel Schumacher, Jeff Zucker, Al Maysles, Richard LaGravenese, Emily Browning, Oren Moverman, Tye Sheridan, Lola Kirke, David Bailey, Lucy Walker, and Amagansett resident Carter Burwell.

Selected recent film highlights include:
*LA LA LAND (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Director, Best Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Original Music Score, Best Original Song; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Costume Design)
*MOONLIGHT (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Director, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Music Score, Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing)
*MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Original Screenplay; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
*LOVING (US PREMIERE, ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Actress)
*20TH CENTURY (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Original Screenplay)
*LION (US PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Music Score, Best Cinematography)
*UNA (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*CHRISTINE (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*THE EAGLE HUNTRESS (NEW YORK PREMIERE)
*TOWER (NEW YORK PREMIERE)
*THE HANDMAIDEN (EAST COAST PREMIERE; GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE - Best Foreign Film)
*THE SALESMAN (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Foreign Film)
*I, DANIEL BLAKE
*PATERSON
*TONI ERDMANN (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Foreign Film)
*THE RED TURTLE (US PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Animated Film)
*DONALD CRIED
*DIVINES (GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE - Best Foreign Film)
*SONITA
*FIRE AT SEA (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Documentary)
*I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Documentary)
*INTO THE INFERNO (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*THE WHITE HELMETS (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Documentary Short)
*JOE’S VIOLIN (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Documentary Short)
*ROOM (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD & GOLDEN GLOBE WINNER - Best Actress, ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay)
*SPOTLIGHT (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Director, Best Editing)
*BROOKLYN (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay)
*BRIDGE OF SPIES (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Supporting Actor; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Picture, Best Original Score, Best Production Design)
*CAROL (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Original Score, Best Adapted Screenplay)
*YOUTH (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Original Song; GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress)
*SON OF SAUL - (ACADEMY AWARD & GOLDEN GLOBE WINNER - Best Foreign Language Film)
*EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT - (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Foreign Language Film)
*ANOMALISA (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Animated Feature; GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE - Best Animated Feature)
*THE LOOK OF SILENCE (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Documentary Feature)
*45 YEARS (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Actress)
*BIRDMAN (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography)
*WHIPLASH (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Supporting Actor, Best Editing, Best Sound Mixing; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Picture)
*THE IMITATION GAME (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Adapted Screenplay; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Film Editing, Best Original Score, Best Production Design)
*STILL ALICE (US PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Actress; GOLDEN GLOBE WINNER - Best Actress)
*MR. TURNER (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Original Score)
*WILD (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress)
*VIRUNGA - (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Documentary)
*FORCE MAJEURE (GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE - Best Foreign Language Film)
*NIGHTCRAWLER (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Original Screenplay; GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE - Best Actor)
*TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Actress)
*GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*KUMIKO THE TREASURE HUNTER (NEW YORK PREMIERE)
*12 YEARS A SLAVE (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER – Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay; GOLDEN GLOBE WINNER – Best Picture, Drama)
*HER (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE – Best Picture, Best Screenplay)
*NEBRASKA (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE – Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Director, Best Screenplay)
*PHILOMENA (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE – Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Score)
*THE SQUARE (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE – Best Documentary)
*AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE – Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress)
*KILL YOUR DARLINGS (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*20 FEET FROM STARDOM (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER – Best Documentary)
*THE PAST (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*THE SELFISH GIANT (US PREMIERE)
*BLUE RUIN (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE – Best Foreign Language Film)
*BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (PALME D’OR WINNER)
*AMOUR (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Foreign Film)
*SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Actress)
*ARGO (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Picture; GOLDEN GLOBE WINNER - Best Picture, Best Director;)
*A ROYAL AFFAIR (US PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Foreign Film)
*WAR WITCH (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Foreign Film)
*KON TIKI (US PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Foreign Film)
*THE SESSIONS (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress)
*RUST AND BONE (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*UNDEFEATED (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Documentary)
*FRANKENWEENIE
*SMASHED (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*MARTHA, MARCY, MAY, MARLENE
*MEA MAXIMA CULPA: SILENCE IN THE HOUSE OF GOD (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*56 UP (US PREMIERE)
*TSUNAMI AND THE CHERRY BLOSSOM (US PREMIERE: ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Documentary Short)
*THE CURSE (NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Live Action Short)
*BULLHEAD (EAST COAST PREMIERE: ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Foreign Film)
*THE ARTIST (GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD WINNER - Best Picture, Comedy)
*THE DESCENDANTS (GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD WINNER - Best Picture, Drama)
*MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD WINNER - Best Actress)
*PINA: 3D
*MELANCHOLIA
*PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE - Best Documentary)
*THE KING'S SPEECH (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Original Screenplay; GOLDEN GLOBE WINNER - Best Actor; INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD WINNER)
*BLACK SWAN (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD & INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD MULTI CATEGORY WINNER)
*BLUE VALENTINE (EAST COAST PREMIERE)
*127 HOURS (EAST COAST PREMIERE; INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD WINNER - Best Actor)
*THE SHORE (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Live Action Short)
*CLIENT 9: THE RISE & FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER
*UP IN THE AIR (ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEE MULTI CATEGORY)
*TINY FURNITURE (INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD WINNER - Best First Screenplay)
*THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (N. AMERICAN PREMIERE)
*THE MESSENGER (INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD WINNER - Best Supporting Actor)
*THE YOUNG VICTORIA (US PREMIERE)
*SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (EAST COAST PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD & GOLDEN GLOBE WINNER - Best Picture)
*THE WRESTLER (INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD WINNER - BEST PICTURE)
*SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK (US PREMIERE)
*THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
*SIX SHOOTER (US PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Short Film)
*NOWHERE IN AFRICA (US PREMIERE; ACADEMY AWARD WINNER - Best Foreign Film)
*THE FOUNTAIN (US PREMIERE)
*OPEN WATER (WORLD PREMIERE)

ORGANIZERS

David Nugent (Artistic Director ); David Nugent (Artistic Director); David Nugent (Artistic Director); David Nugent (Artistic Director)

GENERAL RULES

Submission Process:
The following materials are required for your application:

1) A feature-length screenplay.
2) The non-refundable application fee. While electronic payments through Withoutabox is preferred, if you prefer to pay by check, please make them payable to the Hamptons International Film Festival.

You are strongly encouraged to include a cover letter with a brief synopsis (one or two sentences describing the plot of the screenplay).

We also strongly advise that you submit a brief writer CV or bio focusing on other screenplays you have written and whether they have been or will be produced, or about any films that you have worked on. While such experience is not required to be considered for our Lab, we do value knowing about your background.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Agreement
1. I am authorized to submit this screenplay to the festival.
2. All information provided on application form is true, to the best of my knowledge.
3. If the screenplay is selected for the Festival's Screenwriters Lab, I give permission for The Hamptons to use the work for promotional purposes in all media and on The Hamptons website.
4. This agreement constitutes approval that The Hamptons may present my screenplay at the 2018 Hamptons International Screenwriters' Lab.